can't save the settings

Discussion and support for the Nmea4Wifi multiplexer - a 4-input Nmea 0183 wifi multiplexer.
Post Reply
yo3gts
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Oct 29, 2022 8:33 am

can't save the settings

Post by yo3gts » Sat Oct 29, 2022 10:33 am

Hello, I bought a nmea4wifi kit and assembled it myself, I tried the input ports and the output port, it works ok, but I have the problem that the data is not set after the restart.
After the restart, I have to set all the parameters, it's like after a hard reset.
Thank you

Luis Sa
Site Admin
Posts: 692
Joined: Thu May 04, 2017 4:12 am

Re: can't save the settings

Post by Luis Sa » Sat Oct 29, 2022 6:38 pm

Hello,

Sorry to hear about that. You need to provide more information. Firmware? How you see the LEDs to blink after you do the reset? Photos of the mounted multiplexer would be useful. Does Simulation Mode works?

The more information you give more easy will be for me to spot the problem.

Regards, Luis

yo3gts
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Oct 29, 2022 8:33 am

Re: can't save the settings

Post by yo3gts » Mon Oct 31, 2022 6:49 am

Hello Luis,
Initially it came with FW:4.4, I thought there was something wrong with it and installed the latest available 4.9. The symptom is the same, after stopping it loses all settings. After the reset, all the LEDs light up in turn
It works ok even in simulation mode...
I attached pictures. Could there be something wrong with the ESP32?
best regards,
Dan
20221031_084022.jpg
20221031_083510.jpg

Luis Sa
Site Admin
Posts: 692
Joined: Thu May 04, 2017 4:12 am

Re: can't save the settings

Post by Luis Sa » Mon Oct 31, 2022 9:19 am

Hello,

Thank you for the photos and information. I suggest to start with a hard reset. When you power the multiplexer you press and hold the Hard Reset button. All LEDs go ON. When they go OFF you release the button. There will be a run (LEDs will flash in turn) of the LEDs from one side to the other meaning that the AP was created. You connect to the AP 192.168.4.1 and you receive the factory settings. Only P1>UDP and P2>UDP are checked. So unchecked P1>UDP and press SET. You receive an acknowledge page (there is a bug in that page that I will correct - it says that P1>UDP is still ON). Ignoring what that page says click on HOME. Now you will see that only P2>UDP is ON.

I am doing this as I write using the Esp32 module alone (not inserted on the PC). So now I will remove the USB cable. Power off. The Nmea4Wifi is still showing in my PC as an availability network and I will refresh the available wifi networks until it disappears from the list. Now I insert again the USB cable to power the Esp32 and the Nmea4wifi network appears again. I connect to it as before and the settings page will appears to me with only the P2>UDP checked.

If it is not the case the EEPROM on the Esp32 was not updated correctly and the Esp32 is defective. Please do this simple task and give me feedback.

Regards, Luis

yo3gts
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Oct 29, 2022 8:33 am

Re: can't save the settings

Post by yo3gts » Mon Oct 31, 2022 10:15 am

Dear Luis,
I did the test and it's ok. The setting remains after the restart.
The problem appears when I set: Also connect to external, my AP appears in red. It remembers the setting so that I can access it from the local network and if I refresh, it no longer appears in red, but I no longer have the page for confirming the saved settings. After restart it becomes: AP only
Thank you!
Dan
Screenshot_20221031-112607_Samsung Internet.jpg
Screenshot_20221031.jpg

Luis Sa
Site Admin
Posts: 692
Joined: Thu May 04, 2017 4:12 am

Re: can't save the settings

Post by Luis Sa » Mon Oct 31, 2022 1:50 pm

Hello,

Use 8 characters not 7 for the name of your external network.

Regards, Luis

yo3gts
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Oct 29, 2022 8:33 am

Re: can't save the settings

Post by yo3gts » Tue Nov 01, 2022 11:37 am

Hi, I solve the problem!
Thank you

Luis Sa
Site Admin
Posts: 692
Joined: Thu May 04, 2017 4:12 am

Re: can't save the settings

Post by Luis Sa » Tue Nov 01, 2022 1:43 pm

Hello,

I am working on a new firmware. I will remove the requirement for 8 characters on the ssid.

Regards, Luis

Post Reply