Raymarine ST60 to Garmin Plotter 7040XSV

Discussion and support for the Nmea2Wifi multiplexer - a 2-input Nmea 0183 wifi multiplexer.
Post Reply
Alandris
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Apr 07, 2021 9:45 pm

Raymarine ST60 to Garmin Plotter 7040XSV

Post by Alandris » Thu Apr 29, 2021 5:33 pm

Congratulations on your product.

I want to connect ST60 RAYMARINE with Garmin GPSMAP XSV plotter with NMEA2WIFI.

Following the manual I have connected it as follows:

a.- positive of SEATALK1 in 12V and in A1
b.- negative of SEATALK1 on GND
c.- data cable from SEATALK1 (yellow) to B1

the green LED flashes, as the manual says.

But I have doubts ... I can't see the SEATALK1 data on the plotter. I have configured the NMEA0183 inputs on the Garmin chartplotter as standard.

Following the Garmin manual I connect:

a.- brown wire (Internal port 1 RX (input) on A3
b.- black cable (negative) in B3

But I don't see data on the Garmin chartplotter. Can you help me?

Thanks

Luis Sa
Site Admin
Posts: 535
Joined: Thu May 04, 2017 4:12 am

Re: Raymarine ST60 to Garmin Plotter 7040XSV

Post by Luis Sa » Thu Apr 29, 2021 7:49 pm

Hello,

You should not connect B3 to GND. I hope that the P3 driver is not broken.

B3 should only be used if you are sure that the nmea listening device (your Garmin) has a differencial input. So the black cable from Garmin should go GND near B3.

Also you need to check the box to route P1 to P3 (P1>P3). And make sure you are using the right baude rate.

Regards, Luis

Alandris
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Apr 07, 2021 9:45 pm

Re: Raymarine ST60 to Garmin Plotter 7040XSV

Post by Alandris » Thu May 20, 2021 12:22 pm

Good morning Luis.

I've run the simulation, just like you said, and I can't see the Seatalk1 data from the ST60 on the Garmin chartplotter.

I have tried all possible speeds.

I have verified, in debugging mode, that the NMEA2WIFI correctly sees the seatalk1 signals.

Can I do some other test to check if the A3 output is not damaged?

Thank you

Greetings

Luis Sa
Site Admin
Posts: 535
Joined: Thu May 04, 2017 4:12 am

Re: Raymarine ST60 to Garmin Plotter 7040XSV

Post by Luis Sa » Sat May 22, 2021 1:19 am

Hello,

You need to set P1>P5 and P2>P5 so that the simulation data also goes to P5. In order to test the hardware, I just made another video shown here.

Hope you solve your setup,

Regards, Luis

Post Reply